Planning and Development

 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806


Link: Return to Planning & Development Homepage

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sherman lll, Robert Director Of Planning And Development (706) 821-1796  
Delaney, Carla Deputy Director (706) 821-1796  
Totka, Armando Auditor (706) 312-5177  
Fuller, Jefferson Business License Auditor (706) 821-1811  
Woodruff, Cecelia Director's Assistant (706) 828-7102  
Harris, Mariah Interim Strategic Planning (706) 821- 1796  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Boyd, Kevin Development Services Manager (706) 828-7173  
Turner, Terri Development Services Administrator (706) 821-1805  
Kepner, Brian Senior Planner (706) 821-1809  
Schmidt, Lois Planner l (706) 821-1889  
Barron, Amber Zoning Tech (706) 821-1798  

MPO - ARTS Transportation  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Harris, Mariah Interim Strategic Planning (706) 821-1810  
Holland, Marcus Transportation Planner (706) 821-1161  
Udoko, Udomekong Transportation Planner (706) 821-1947  
Publico, Roy Transportation Planner (706) 821-2844  

Planning Commission 
Directions

525 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

706-821-1796

706-821-1806






Construction Team Inspectors 

535 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Crum, Joe Plans Examiner ll (706) 312-5173  
Toby, Ayiende Plans Examiner l (706) 828-7131  
Masters, Marshall Building Official (706) 821-1796  
Westbrook, Jack Building Inspector (706) 312-4660  
Crow, Roger Building Inspector (706) 312-5174  
Swinson, Wes Building Inspector (706) 312-4661  
Daniel, David Building Inspector 706-312-4132  
Rosier, Jared Building Inspector (706) 823-4427  
Franklin, Kevin Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 312-5447  
Thompson, Trevor Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 312-4661  
Shipp, Canaan Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 823-4427  
McElveen, Steve Electrical Inspector (706) 312-5441  
Hyman, Barry Electrical Inspector (706) 312-5164  
Butler, Eric Electrical Inspector (706) 312-4669  

Unified Code Enforcement Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Wynder, Terrence Code Enforcement Manager (706) 821-1796  
Tyra, Donna Code Enforcement Supervisor (706) 312-5443  
Waters, Elaine Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5169  
Williams, Anita Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5178  
Palmer, Brandi Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5179  
Muhammad, Sharon Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-4247  
Beazley, Wayne Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5166  
Petty, Keith Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5170  
Harper, Martin Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5035  
Simpkins, Juanita Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706)-312-5049  
Jackson, Lenora Administrative Assistant (706) 312-5167  
Hinton, Aimee Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706) 312-4238  
Sime, Glenn Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5172  

Licensing and Permitting Division 

1803 Marvin Griffin Rd
Augusta, GA 30906

(706) 312-5050

(706) 312-4277


Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Jackson, Kathy Y. Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5163  
Greer, Becky BCO Officer Sr. (706) 312-5034  
Gray, Latoria BCO Officer I (706) 821-1799  
Wright, Bonita License & Permit Team Lead (706)-312-5176  
Kinlaw, Ian License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050  
Hendrix, Brittany License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5054  
Johnson, Latoya License & Permit Tech (706) 321-5055  
Russell, Lynn License & Permit Tech (706) 821-1808  
Russell, Lynn Records Retention Specialist (706) 821-1808  
Vacant, Position BCO Manager   (706) 312-5050  
Sparkle, Sandra Record Retention (706) 312-1159  

Licensing & Residential Permitting / Compliance  

1803 Marvin Griffin Road
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Walton, Julietta Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5038  
Kyung, Kim BCO Officer Il (706) 826-1328  
Austin, Phylisslles BCO Officer I (706) 821-4808  
Austin, Jenny License & Permit Tech (706) 312-4662  
Barrett, Lorna License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050  
Marshall, Aubern License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5033  
Pennington, Michelle License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5051