Planning and Development

 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806


Link: Return to Planning & Development Homepage

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday

8:30am - 5:00pm

(except holidays)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Delaney, Carla Deputy Director (706) 821-1796  
Totka, Armando Business License Audit Manager (706) 312-5177  
Fuller, Jefferson Business License Auditor (706) 821-1811  
Woodruff, Cecilia Director's Assistant (706) 828-7102  
Harris, Mariah Strategic Planning Manager (706) 821- 1796  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kepner, Brian Senior Planner (706) 821-1809  
Schmidt, Lois Planner l (706) 821-1889  
Barron, Amber Zoning Tech (706) 821-1798  

MPO - ARTS Transportation  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Harris, Mariah Strategic Planning Manager (706) 821-1810  
Holland, Marcus Transportation Planner (706) 821-1161  
Udoko, Udomekong Transportation Planner (706) 821-1947  
Publico, Roy Transportation Planner (706) 821-2844  

Planning Commission 
Directions

525 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

706-821-1796

706-821-1806






ARTS / Metropolitan Planning Organization 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Holland, Marcus Transportation Planner (706) 821-1161  

Construction Team Inspectors 

535 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Masters, Marshall Building Official (706) 312-5050  
Wright, Bonita Building Services Coordinator (706)-312-4133  
McElveen, Steve Interim Field Supervisor (706) 312-5441  
Crum, Joe Plans Examiner ll (706) 312-5173  
Toby, Ayiende Plans Examiner l (706) 828-7131  
Urtiz, Carlos Assistant Plan Reviewer (706) 828-7168  
Crow, Roger Building Inspector (706) 312-5174  
Lavin, Davin Building Inspector (706) 312-4660  
Sheppard, Milton Building Inspector (706) 312-5164  
Alexander, David Building Inspector (706) 312-5442  
Butler, Eric Electrical Inspector (706) 312-4669  
Knapp, Margaret Electrical Inspector (706) 469-3363  
Daniel, David Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector 706-821-4895  
Shipp, Canaan Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 823-4427  

Unified Code Enforcement Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Wynder, Terrence Code Enforcement Manager (706) 821-1796  
Tyra, Donna Code Enforcement Supervisor (706) 312-5443  
Waters, Elaine Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5169  
Williams, Anita Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5178  
Palmer, Brandi Code Enforcement Officer Sr (706) 312-5179  
Muhammad, Sharon Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-4247  
Beazley, Wayne Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5166  
Petty, Keith Code Enforcement Officer Sr (706) 312-5170  
Harper, Martin Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5035  
Simpkins, Juanita Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706)-312-5049  
Jackson, Lenora Administrative Assistant (706) 312-5167  
Hinton, Aimee Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706) 312-4238  
Sime, Glenn Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5172  
Franklin, Robert Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5448  

Licensing and Permitting Division 

1803 Marvin Griffin Rd
Augusta, GA 30906

(706) 312-5050

(706) 312-4277


Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday

8:30am - 5:00pm

(except holidays)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Jackson, Kathy Y. Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5050  
Greer, Becky BCO Officer Sr. (706) 312-5034  
Gray, Latoria BCO Officer I (706) 821-1799  
Kinlaw, Ian Team Lead (706) 312-5050  
Hendrix, Brittany License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5054  
Russell, Lynn License & Permit Tech (706) 821-1808  
Russell, Lynn Records Retention Specialist (706) 821-1808  
Vacant, Position BCO Officer Sr.   (706) 312-5050  
Sparkle, Sandra Record Retention (706) 312-1159  
Cosby, Lee License and Permit Tech (706) 312-5055  
Johnson, Clarissa License and Permit Tech (706) 312-5176  

Licensing & Residential Permitting / Compliance  

1803 Marvin Griffin Road
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Walton, Julietta Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5038  
Kyung, Kim BCO Officer Il (706) 826-1328  
Austin, Jenny License & Permit Tech (706) 312-4662  
Barrett, Lorna License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050  
Marshall, Aubern License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5033  
Pennington, Michelle License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5051