Planning and Development

 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806


Link: Return to Planning & Development Homepage

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sherman lll, Robert Director Of Planning And Development (706) 821-1796
Delaney, Carla Deputy Director (706) 821-1796
Totka, Armando Auditor (706) 312-5177
Fuller, Jefferson Business License Auditor (706) 821-1811
Masters, Marshall Building Official (706) 821-1796
Woodruff, Cecelia Director's Assistant (706) 828-7102
Open, Open Development Services Manager    
Harris, Mariah Interim Strategic Planning (706) 821- 1796

Planning Commission 
Directions

525 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

706-821-1796

706-821-1806






ARTS / Metropolitan Planning Organization 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806







Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Udoko, Udomekong Transit Planner  
Holland, Marcus Transit Planner (706) 821-1161
Turner, Terri Development Services Administrator (706) 821-1805
Boyd, Kevin Zoning Administrator (706) 828-7173
Schmidt, Lois Planner l (706) 821-1796

Building Inspectors 

535 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Crum, Joe Plans Examiner ll (706) 312-5173
Toby, Ayiende Plans Examiner l (706) 828-7131
Turner, Dennis Field Supervisor (706) 312-4668
Westbrook, Jack Building Inspector (706) 312-4660
Swinson, Wes Building Inspector (706) 312-4661
Daniel, David Building Inspector 706-312-4132
Rosier, Jared Building Inspector (706) 823-4427
Franklin, Kevin Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 312-5447
Thompson, Trevor Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 312-4661
McElveen, Steve Electrical Inspector (706) 312-5441
Hyman, Barry Electrical Inspector (706) 312-5164

Unified Code Enforcement Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wynder, Terrence UCEIT Manager (706) 821-1796
Publico, Roy UCEIT Officer II (706) 821-2844
Tyra, Donna UCEIT Supervisor (706) 312-5443
Palmer, Brandi UCEIT Officer l (706) 312-5179
Robinson, James UCEIT Officer II (706)-312-5171
Muhammad, Sharon UCEIT Officer l (706) 312-4247
Beazley, Wayne UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5166
Petty, Keith UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5170
Waters, Elaine UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5169
Williams, Anita UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5178
Simpkins, Juanita Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706)-312-5049
Jackson, Lenora Administrative Assistant (706) 312-5167
Hinton, Aimee Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706) 312-4238
Harper, Martin UCEIT Officer l (706) 312-5035

Licensing and Permitting Division 

1803 Marvin Griffin Rd
Augusta, GA 30906

(706) 312-5050

(706) 312-4277


Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jackson, Kathy Y. Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5163
Wright, Bonita License & Permit Team Lead (706)-312-5176
Kinlaw, Ian License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050
Gray, Latoria BCO Officer I (706) 821-1799
Austin, Phylisslles BCO Officer I (706) 821-4808
Pennington, Michelle License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5051
Barrett, Lorna License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050
Russell, Lynn Records Retention Specialist (706) 821-1808
Vacant, Position BCO Manager   (706) 312-5050
Greer, Becky BCO Officer II (706) 312-5034
Kyung, Kim BCO Officer Il (706) 826-1328
Walton, Julietta Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5038
Miesse, Pam Assistant Compliance Officer (706) 312-5036
Hendrix, Brittany License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5054
Marshall, Aubern License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5033
Austin, Jenny License & Permit Tech (706) 312-4662
Russell, Lynn License & Permit Tech (706) 821-1808
Johnson, Latoya License & Permit Tech (706) 321-5055