Planning and Development

 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806


Link: Return to Planning & Development Homepage

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday

8:30am - 5:00pm

(except holidays)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Delaney, Carla Deputy Director (706) 821-1796
Totka, Armando Business License Audit Manager (706) 312-5177
Fuller, Jefferson Business License Auditor (706) 821-1811
Woodruff, Cecilia Director's Assistant (706) 828-7102
Harris, Mariah Strategic Planning Manager (706) 821- 1796


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Boyd, Kevin Development Services Manager (706) 828-7173
Kepner, Brian Senior Planner (706) 821-1809
Schmidt, Lois Planner l (706) 821-1889
Barron, Amber Zoning Tech (706) 821-1798

MPO - ARTS Transportation  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Harris, Mariah Strategic Planning Manager (706) 821-1810
Holland, Marcus Transportation Planner (706) 821-1161
Udoko, Udomekong Transportation Planner (706) 821-1947
Publico, Roy Transportation Planner (706) 821-2844

Planning Commission 
Directions

525 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

706-821-1796

706-821-1806






ARTS / Metropolitan Planning Organization 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Holland, Marcus Transportation Planner (706) 821-1161

Construction Team Inspectors 

535 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Masters, Marshall Building Official (706) 312-5050
Wright, Bonita Building Services Coordinator (706)-312-4133
McElveen, Steve Interim Field Supervisor (706) 312-5441
Crum, Joe Plans Examiner ll (706) 312-5173
Toby, Ayiende Plans Examiner l (706) 828-7131
Urtiz, Carlos Assistant Plan Reviewer (706) 828-7168
Crow, Roger Building Inspector (706) 312-5174
Lavin, Davin Building Inspector (706) 312-4660
Sheppard, Milton Building Inspector (706) 312-5164
Alexander, David Building Inspector (706) 312-5442
Butler, Eric Electrical Inspector (706) 312-4669
Knapp, Margaret Electrical Inspector (706) 469-3363
Daniel, David Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector 706-821-4895
Shipp, Canaan Mechanical/Plumbing Inspector (706) 823-4427

Unified Code Enforcement Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wynder, Terrence Code Enforcement Manager (706) 821-1796
Tyra, Donna Code Enforcement Supervisor (706) 312-5443
Waters, Elaine Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5169
Williams, Anita Code Enforcement Officer Sr. (706) 312-5178
Palmer, Brandi Code Enforcement Officer Sr (706) 312-5179
Muhammad, Sharon Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-4247
Beazley, Wayne Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5166
Petty, Keith Code Enforcement Officer Sr (706) 312-5170
Harper, Martin Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5035
Simpkins, Juanita Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706)-312-5049
Jackson, Lenora Administrative Assistant (706) 312-5167
Hinton, Aimee Assistant Code Enforcement Officer (706) 312-4238
Sime, Glenn Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5172
Franklin, Robert Code Enforcement Officer I (706) 312-5448

Licensing and Permitting Division 

1803 Marvin Griffin Rd
Augusta, GA 30906

(706) 312-5050

(706) 312-4277


Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday

8:30am - 5:00pm

(except holidays)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jackson, Kathy Y. Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5050
Greer, Becky BCO Officer Sr. (706) 312-5034
Gray, Latoria BCO Officer I (706) 821-1799
Kinlaw, Ian Team Lead (706) 312-5050
Hendrix, Brittany License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5054
Russell, Lynn License & Permit Tech (706) 821-1808
Russell, Lynn Records Retention Specialist (706) 821-1808
Vacant, Position BCO Officer Sr.   (706) 312-5050
Sparkle, Sandra Record Retention (706) 312-1159
Cosby, Lee License and Permit Tech (706) 312-5055
Johnson, Clarissa License and Permit Tech (706) 312-5176

Licensing & Residential Permitting / Compliance  

1803 Marvin Griffin Road
Augusta, GA 30901

Augusta, GA 30901


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Walton, Julietta Customer Service & Business License Manager (706) 312-5038
Kyung, Kim BCO Officer Il (706) 826-1328
Austin, Jenny License & Permit Tech (706) 312-4662
Barrett, Lorna License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5050
Marshall, Aubern License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5033
Pennington, Michelle License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5051